Scooter Underground

Privacy Policy

First the “Simple No Nonsense Version” (The version we wrote)

We are not in the business of reselling our customer information, spying on you, or playing nasty tricks – we want to keep your information private and we want to comply with all the privacy laws that we are subject to. We do not employ any sinister web tools to pry into your private life – we have better things to do.

If you have any concerns that we are not doing everything we can to respect your privacy, let us know and we will take prompt action to try to rectify the situation.

Thank you

Scooter Underground

In addition to our Privacy Policy, we have Terms of Use for this site.


Now the full version (The version our lawyers wrote)

Scooter Underground, A Division of Sage Enterprises Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as Scooter Underground) is committed to your privacy and security.

As a visitor to www.scooterunderground.ca  you don't have to worry about privacy. Scooter Underground will never willfully disclose individually identifying information about its customers to any third party without first receiving that customer's written permission.

The purpose of Scooter Underground's Privacy Policy is to describe the kinds of information that Scooter Underground may gather about you when you visit www.scooterunderground.ca or when you otherwise contact us, how we may use that information, how we protect it and when we may disclose it.

By visiting  www.scooterunderground.ca, you are consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for www.scooterunderground.ca

 If you have any questions or concerns about the privacy or security of your information, you may contact us at:

Sage Enterprises Ltd. dba Scooter Underground

Attention: Privacy Commissioner
1320 Cook Street
Victoria, BC
Canada
V8V 0A5

Personal and non-personal information

In order to operate www.scooterunderground.ca and offer online shopping and appointment booking services to our customers, Scooter Underground must collect personal information from you, including your name, shipping address, billing address, email address, phone number and credit card information in the course of processing your order or when we otherwise communicate with you. This personal information is collected from the order forms that must be completed on www.scooterunderground.ca in order to make purchases and various other forms on our web site.

When you enter a contest or other promotional feature, we may ask for your name, address and e-mail address so we can administer the contest and notify winners.

We may also ask for some personal information when you are booking a test drive, service appointment, or other interaction with us.

We may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes at Scooter Underground and special offers we think you will find valuable.

Financial information that is collected is used to bill you for products that you purchase. We also may have forms for credit application which are used to extend credit to finance the purchase of products and services. Contact and shipping information that you provide is used to deliver your orders and order information to you. We do not sell, rent or otherwise distribute our customer names or addresses to third parties except in the case of credit applications where we are sending this information to potential financing sources with your approval..

Scooter Underground may use personal account information and data collected from you to generate statistics and internal reports to be used by Scooter Underground, A Division of Sage Enterprises Ltd. and its affiliates. Such statistics and reports will not contain any information that could identify customers personally.

Scooter Underground, through the operation of www.scooterunderground.ca eCommerce store and business to business portal, does not use the web technology described as "Cookies" to track users. Cookies are files that a website's servers can place in your web browser's cache to identify a unique visitor and to track their shopping cart contents. During the development of our shopping software, Scooter Underground not to use "Cookies" in order to protect the privacy of our customers. As a result, if a shopper visiting www.scooterunderground.ca has an item in his or her shopping basket and selects an external link, that shopper will receive a message that his or her basket will be emptied upon leaving www.scooterunderground.ca's shopping environment.

Scooter Underground only collects personally identifying information from you when you voluntarily submit it for the purposes of purchasing or ordering a Scooter Underground product or when you otherwise contact us online or by telephone. By initiating an order you are consenting to our collection and use of your personal information for the specified purposes listed above, subject to the additional permitted uses:

  • Service Providers: Scooter Underground may employ the services of third party entities and individuals to perform certain services and functions on our behalf in connection with the operation of scooterunderground.ca, including, without limitation, operating and maintaining scooterunderground.ca, taking orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, analyzing data and processing credit card payments. Such third party service providers will have access only to that personal information about customers that is required to perform their particular services or functions and such personal information may not be used for any other purposes.
  • Lawful Requests: Scooter Underground may release personal information regarding its customers when we believe it is necessary to comply with applicable legal or regulatory requirements, investigations or governmental requests.
  • Site Operation: Scooter Underground reserves that right to disclose customer information if such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to site operation or to protect the rights or property or Scooter Underground.
  • Business Relationships: As we continue to develop our business, Scooter Underground may enter into new business relationships with corporate or other entities. In connection with such relationships, or in connection with the sale of substantially all of the assets of Scooter Underground, customer information could be considered a transferable business asset subject to disclosure BUT, in the event of such a transfer, customer information will remain subject to the Privacy Policy contained herein, as may be amended by Scooter Underground, A Division of Sage Enterprises Ltd. from time to time.

Scooter Underground, through the operation of www.scooterunderground.ca, automatically collects non-personally identifying information from you when you visit scooterunderground.ca. This information includes your Internet Protocol ("IP") address. An IP address is the number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. This number does not identify your name, email address or other personal information. We use your IP address to help diagnose potential problems with our server and shopping software.

By using our Web site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Scooter Underground. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

 


Home . Scooters . Gas Scooters . Electric Scooters . Electric Bikes . Folding Bikes . Parts & Accessories
Service . FAQ . Scooter Manuals . Seminars . Articles . Forum Discussion . Links
About . Contact Us . Employment . Dealer Inquiries . Sitemap
Web Design by Sage Internet Solutions Ltd.